JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser.

You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. Click here for instructions on enabling javascript in your browser.

David Tran's Privacy Policy
This privacy statement has been updated to reflect the recent changes to the Australian Privacy Laws as of the 12th March 2014 in relation to how organisations that collect personal or sensitive data must do so in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

David Tran has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: http://davidtran.com.au/shop. Any changes or updates to our privacy practices will be updated through our website. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please e-mail us at davidtran@davidtran.com.au

We respect your privacy
At David Tran, we value our customers and their privacy. All personal information is used to ensure efficient processing of your order. This information is used by our staff for contacting and identifying customers and their needs. We will not sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party, unless we are legally required to do so.

No SPAMMING!
Unsolicited, "spam" mail is not sent to David Tran's customers. The only email customers will receive, are updates to their recent or past orders, updates to company policies, updates and news to David Tran's website, surveys about David Tran's customer service, and occasional promotions (if requested). David Tran is not responsible for information and actions by third party individuals/companies who have received information from customers directly.

Registration
Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (your name, email, address, and phone numbers). The customer's contact information is used to contact the customer in the event of a problem when processing an order. For example, product availability, order status, etc. Users have a choice of receiving future mailings during the registration process.

Anonymity and pseudonymity
Our site allows you to remain anonymous or to use an alias when making a general enquiry about our services and products through email or over the phone.

However, we require disclosure of identity/personal information in order to facilitate enquiries about placing orders, your orders, warranty claims, etc, with us. We will not disclose to any unidentified person's information regarding orders or contact information or disclose to customers order information relating to other customers.

Security of Personal Information
David Tran uses the industry standard security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encode sensitive information that passes between you and David Tran. We employ the latest 128-bit encryption technology in all areas of the site which require you to provide your personal or account information. This means that the information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between. So, when using an SSL capable browser, shopping at David Tran is perfectly safe.

While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just surfing.

David Tran is the sole collector of information, and is not shared with any 3rd parties. However, we do offer printable rebate forms and warranty information. David Tran is not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Please review their respective privacy statements.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

We provide to our shipping partners your contact information to facilitate the delivery of your order only and for no other reason. Our shipping partners are obligated by Privacy Laws to handle your personal information accordingly.

Links / 3rd Parties
This site contains links to other sites. David Tran is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, please send an e-mail to davidtran@davidtran.com.au

Removal / Opt Out / Unsubscribe
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at the point where we request information about the user.

To opt out from receiving future communications or to no longer receive our service, you can send an email to davidtran@davidtran.com.au

Corrections / Updates
This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided once logged in.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email or call. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Complaints / Questions
If you would like to submit a complaint regarding a breach by David Tran or have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact David Tran at davidtran@davidtran.com.au

Manufacturers
We Accept